Phone: 0800 116 229Sign up for special offers:

Case Study

Increased red onion yield with the application of biostimulants Mycorrcin and Foliacin

BioStart Limited.

February 2007

Key words
Red Onion, increased yield, Foliacin, Mycorrcin.


Overview

  • A block was divided in half. Half was left untreated and half was treated.

Program used was:

  • 5lt/ha Mycorrcin post emergence.
  • 3 x 1lt/ha Foliacin during the growing season.
  • Sampling method, 3 x 1m plots were randomly selected and harvested from each of the treated and untreated area 20 Feb 2007. Onions were weighed, counted and sorted.
  • Right: Treatment Rep 1.

Results:

Comparison (below):

Untreated to the left of white peg, treatment to the right.

redonion_whitepeg.jpg 

 

Untreated Rep 1 (below):

onion2.jpg

 

Treatment Rep 1 (below):

onion3.jpg


Untreated (below):

Rep 1Rep 2Rep 3Total
Total weight kg14.415.312.542.2
Number of onions/m789767242
Avge onion weight kg0.1850.1580.1870.174
Small26342080
Medium305126107
Large22122155


Treated (below):

Rep 1Rep 2Rep 3Total
Total weight kg17.713.913.94.5
Number of onions/m798267228
Avge onion weight kg0.2240.1700.2070.200
Small15241655
Medium25402994
Large39182279


Summary (below):

UntreatedTreated% increase
Total weight kg42.245.5+8%
Number of onions/m242228-6%
Avge onion weight kg0.1740.200+15%
Small8055-31%
Medium10794-12%
Large5579+44%

Conclusion:

  • BioStart treatment despite starting after planting has increased the average weight per onion and decreased the number of smalls and increased the number of large onions.

Related Products

Activate Fungi
Prevent and Cure
Speed up Decomposition