Phone: 0800 116 229Sign up for special offers:

Case Study

Increased carrot yield with the application of biostimulant Mycorrcin

BioStart Limited.

May 2009

Key words
Carrots, increased yield, Mycorrcin.


Overview

  • A 10ha block was divided into a 4ha and 6ha block. The 4ha block was treated with Mycorrcin and the 6ha block was used as the control.
  • Program used: 5lt/ha Mycorrcin at post crop emergence.
  • Prior to commercial harvest 8 sample plots measuring 1.65m x .69m were lifted from intervals down the full length of the rows in both the treated and untreated blocks. All the carrots from the sample areas were harvested, weighed, and graded into commercial and rejects.
  • Trial plots being dug, weighed, counted and graded in the field.


Results:

  •  The treated block had fewer carrots rejected for size and splitting (below).

carrot_yield1.jpg 


  • The untreated block had a higher number of carrots rejected for deformities such as splitting and forking (below).

carrot_yield2.jpg


Untreated (below):

RepTotal No. CarrotsTotal Weight kgMarketable No.Marketable weight kgReject No.Reject weight kg
110519.1 8915.9163.3
210916.19715.1121.0
310015.88213.6182.3
411119.28915.5223.7
510715.89114.3161.5
611013.7 6910.6413.1
711119.39416.6172.7
811617.686 12.9304.7
Total869136.7697114.417222.3


Treated (below):

RepTotal No. CarrotsTotal Weight kgMarketable No.Marketable weight kgReject No.Reject weight kg
110418.39316.7 11 1.6
210420.49818.561.9
312021.210417.8183.4
410520.49518.3102.1
511119.110517.781.4
611318.510316.6101.9
710818.69517.0131.6
811417.410516.990.5
Total879153.8798139.58314.3


Summary (below):

UntreatedTreated%
Total No.869879+1%
Total weight kg136.7153.813%
Average weight/carrot kg0.1570.175+12%
Marketable No.697798+14%
Marketable weight kg114.4139.5+22%
Average marketable weight/carrot kg0.1640.175+7%
Reject No.17283-52%
Reject weight kg22.314.3-36%
Average reject weight kg0.1300.172+32%


Return on investment (below):

  • Return on investment has been extrapolated to hectare basis
ControlTreated
Total commercial grade kg/ha125,000kg150,000kg
Price/kg$0.50%0.50
Gross return$62,500.00$75,000.00
Cost of Biostart program/ha$0.00$88.25
Net return$62,500.00$74,911.75
Difference+$12,411.75

Conclusion:

  • The Mycorrcin was applied post emergence to the carrots and as a result the total number of carrots from the sample plots of both treatment areas are about the same.
  • The 12% increase in the total weight in the area treated with Mycorrcin rises to 22% increase in marketable weight giving a very significant increase in the financial return per hectare of carrots compared with the untreated portion of the block.
  • The increased marketable weight is due to two factors; 1) the large reduction in the number and weight of rejects in the area treated with Mycorrcin, and 2). average carrot weight in the marketable grade of the treated is 6% greater than the nontreated.
  • It is worth noting that an analysis of the reject carrots from the two treatment areas, shows a the greater quantity of forked and deformed carrots and a greater quantity of very small carrots in the non-treated area.
  • Post commercial harvest, the grower made the comment that in the Mycorrcin treated block there was a noticeable increase in the average size of the carrots and significantly fewer rejects going over the grading table.
  • The treatment increased net return per ha by $12,411.75.

Related Products

Elicit Plant Immune System
Speed up Decomposition
Take Control of Botrytis