Phone: 0800 116 229Sign up for special offers:

Case Study

Increased grape rootstock growth with the application of biostimulant Foliacin et al

L. Gobbi Sri, Italy.

November 2005

Key words
Grapes, Foliacin, rootstocks 110R, 140 Ru, 420 A, 157-11, 161-49, 3309C, 41B, 774P, 779P, K5BB, SO4.


Overview

The tests were carried out to assess various biostimulants impact on the growth of grape
rootstocks. The rooted vine weight, base diameter, number of roots and fine roots and root
weights were all recorded.

Treatments

  • Foliacin.
  • Alga Special.
  • LG 84 (Stimulating factor 66f).
  • Germon L.
  • LG 201 (Seaweed Mix, only used in 2005).
  • Alga 655 (only in used 2005).

Results:

Rootstock: 100 R

ProductYield 2002%
Foliacin 500ml/hl x 12h65.3
Foliacin 500ml/hl x 12h + Foliar treatments61.7
(Alga Special 4 l/hl + LG84 20 ml/hl) x 12h + Foliar treatments62.5
Control61.2
ProductYield 2005 (%)
Foliacin 500ml/hl x 12h72
(Alga Special 4 l/hl + LG84 20 ml/hl) x 12h92
(LG201 4 l/hl) x 12h70
(LG201 4 l/hl) x 12h + Foliar treatments (Alga 655 3l/ha)80
Germon L 1% x 12h78
Control62


Average of experimental years

ProductYield (%)
(Alga Special 4 l/hl + LG84 20 ml/hl) x 12h72
Germon L 2% x 12h67
Control59


Average of experimental years

GermonFoliacinAlga Special + LG 84Alga Special + LG 84 + FoliarControl
Rooted vine weight (g)73.672.370.193.968.4
Base diameter (mm)9.69.49.710.69.8
Fleshy roots No.2.83.92.53.22.6
Filamentary roots No.6.74.74.76.25.4
Roots weight (g)28.122.423.834.024.4
Opposite bud8173380
At L800330
Opposite 1733504225
At T33170025
At X3333171750

 

Rootstock: 140 Ru

ProductYield (%) 2002
Foliacin 500 ml/hl x 12h57.1
Foliacin 500ml/hl x 12h + Foliar treatments63.8
LG82 500 ml/hl x 12h + Foliar treatments64.4
Control53.1
ProductYield (%) 2004
Foliacin 500 ml/hl x 12h59
(LG83 4 l/hl + LG84 20 ml/hl) x 12h61
(LG83 4 l/hl + LG84 20 ml/hl) x 12h + Foliar treatments (Alga Special 3l/ha + LG 84 150 ml/ha)62
Control54
ProductYield (%) 2004
Foliacin 500 ml/hl x 12h40
Foliacin 500ml/hl x 12h + Foliar treatments Foliacin 750 ml/ha24
(LG83 4 l/hl + LG84 20 ml/hl) x 12h26
(LG83 4 l/hl + LG84 20 ml/hl) x 12h + Foliar treatments (Alga Special 3l/ha + LG 84 150 ml/ha)22
Control9


Average of experimental years

ProductYield (%)
Foliacin 500ml/hl x 12h42
(Alga Special 4 l/hl + LG84 20 ml/hl) x 12h37
(Alga Specia 4 l/hl + LG84 20 ml/hl) x 12h + Foliar treatments (Alga Special 3l/ha + LG 84 150 ml/ha)35
Control26


Average of experimental years

GermonFoliacinAlga Special + LG 84Alga Special + LG 84 + FoliarControl
Rooted vine weight (g)79.260.961.67576.4
Base diameter (mm)9.79.49.29.010.0
Fleshy roots No.3.53.52.42.63.5
Filamentary roots No.3.53.52.42.63.5
Roots weight (g)25.120.720.529.424.0
Opposite bud00800
At L08800
Opposite2517800
At T881780
At X67675892100


Rootstock 420: A

ProductYield (%)
Foliacin 500ml/hl x 12h83.3
Control66.0
ProductYield (%) 2003
Water X 12h + Foliary treatments Foliacin 750 ml/ha69
Alga Special dipping(4l/hl) before planting71
Water X 12h + Foliary treatments (Alga Special 3l/ha)60
(Alga Special 4 l/hl + LG84 20 ml/hl) x 12h69
(Alga Special 4 l/hl + LG84 20 ml/hl) x 12h + Foliary treatments (Alga Special 3l/ha + LG 84 150 ml/ha)71
Germon L 1% x 12h80
Control54
ProductYield (%) 2004
Foliacin 500ml/hl x 12h82
(Alga Special 4 l/hl + LG84 20 ml/hl) x 12h + Foliary treatments (Alga Special 3l/ha + LG 84 150 ml/ha)78
(LG201 4 l/hl) x 12h78
(LG201 4 l/hl) x 12h + Foliary treatments (LG 139 3l/ha)84
Germon L 1% x 12h86
Control76


Average of experimental years

ProductYield (%)
Foliacin 500ml/hl x 12h62
(Alga Special 4 l/hl + LG84 20 ml/hl) x 12h65
(Alga Special 4 l/hl + LG84 20 ml/hl) x 12h + Foliary treatments (Alga Special 3l/ha + LG 84 150 ml/ha)66
Germon L 1% x 12h62
Control


Average of experimental years

GermonFoliacinAlga Special + LG 84Alga Special + LG 84 + FoliarControl
Rooted vine weight (g)64.850.448.153.056.8
Base diameter (mm)9.18.38.69.39.2
Fleshy roots No.3.43.32.23.32.3
Filamentary roots No.4.23.33.52.63.0
Roots weight (g)19.720.417.118.222.5
Opposite bud00004
At L4170134
Opposite134244654
At T2929282517
At X5413581721


Rootstock: 157-11

ProductYield (%) 2003
Foliacin 500ml/hl x 12h52
Water X 12h + Foliary treatments Foliacin 750 ml/ha45
Alga Special dipping (4l/hl) before planting45
(Alga Special 4 l/hl + LG84 20 ml/hl) x 12h56
Alga Special 4 l/hl + LG84 20 ml/hl) x 12h + Foliary treatments (Alga Special 3l/ha + LG 84 150 ml/ha)48
Germon L 1,5% x 12h40
Control35
ProductYield (%) 2004
Foliacin 500ml/hl x 12h63
Foliacin 500ml/hl x 12h + Foliary treatments Foliacin 750 ml/ha60
(Alga Special 4 l/hl + LG84 20 ml/hl) x 12h65
Germon L 1,5% x 12h60
Control54
ProductYield (%) 2005
Foliacin 500ml/hl x 12h80
(Alga Special 4 l/hl + LG84 20 ml/hl) x 12h72
Alga Special 4 l/hl + LG84 20 ml/hl) x 12h + Foliary treatments (Alga Special 3l/ha + LG 84 150 ml/ha)72
Control70


Average of experimental years

ProductYield (%)
Foliacin 500ml/hl x 12h63
(Alga Special 4 l/hl + LG84 20 ml/hl) x 12h62
Control51


Average of experimental years

GermonFoliacinAlga Special + LG 84Alga Special + LG 84 + FoliarControl
Rooted vine wight (g)64.750.056.463.353.0
Base diameter (mm)9.08.68.89.08.5
Fleshy roots No.3.33.13.33.71.8
Filamentary roots No.6.03.93.85.04.2
Roots weight (g)22.514.720.624.519.2
Opposite bud00008
At L080134
Opposite1784248
At T0211748
At X8363427971


Rootstock: 161-49

ProductYield (%) 2003
Foliacin 500ml/hl x 12h65
Alga Special dipping (4l/hl) before planting55
Germon L 1,5% x 12h75
Control52
ProductYield (%) 2004
Foliacin 500ml/hl x 12h60
(Alga Special 4 l/hl + LG84 20 ml/hl) x 12h + Foliary treatments (Alga Special 3l/ha + LG 84 150 ml/ha)67
Germon L 1,5% x 12h56
Control53
ProductYield (%) 2005
Foliacin 500ml/hl x 12h75
(Alga Special 4 l/hl + LG84 20 ml/hl) x 12h76
(Alga Special 4 l/hl + LG84 20 ml/hl) x 12h + Foliary treatments (Alga Special 3l/ha + LG 84 150 ml/ha)70
Control64


Average of experimental years

ProductYield (%)
Foliacin 500ml/hl x 12h61
(Alga Special 4 l/hl + LG84 20 ml/hl) x 12h53
(Alga Special 4 l/hl + LG84 20 ml/hl) x 12h + Foliary treatments (Alga Special 3l/ha + LG 84 150 ml/ha)58
Germon L 1,5% x 12h62
Control50


Average of experimental years

GermonFoliacinAlga Special + LG 84Alga Special + LG 84 + FoliarControl
Rooted vine weight (g)59.548.456.660.356.5
Base diameter (mm)8.78.08.59.18.2
Fleshy roots No.2.72.72.73.22.6
Filamentary roots No.6.83.53.53.65.1
Roots weight (g)17.619.317.618.124.2
Opposite bud00000
At L04404
Opposite021543325
At T82981329
At X9246335442


Rootstock: 3309C

ProductYield (%) 2003
Foliacin 500ml/hl x 12h58
Water X 12h + Foliary treatments Foliacin 750 ml/ha68
Alga Special dipping (4l/hl) before planting59
(Alga Special 4 l/hl + LG84 20 ml/hl) x 12h70
Water X 12h + Foliary treatments (Alga Special 3l/ha + LG 84 150 ml/ha)55
Alga Special 4 l/hl + LG84 20 ml/hl) x 12h + Foliary treatments (Alga Special 3l/ha + LG 84 150 ml/ha)65
Germon L 1,5% x 12h65
Control49
ProductYield (%) 2004
Foliacin 500ml/hl x 12h76
(Alga Special 4 l/hl + LG84 20 ml/hl) x 12h80
(Alga Special 4 l/hl + LG84 20 ml/hl) x 12h + Foliary treatments (Alga Special 3l/ha + LG 84 150 ml/ha)62
Control57
ProductYield (%) 2005
Foliacin 500ml/hl x 12h64
(Alga Special 4 l/hl + LG84 20 ml/hl) x 12h + Foliary treatments (Alga Special 3l/ha + LG 84 150 ml/ha)78
(Alga Special 4 l/hl) x 12h + Foliary treatments (LG 139 3l/ha)82
Control62


Average of experimental years

ProductYield (%)
Foliacin 500ml/hl x 12h64
(Alga Special 4 l/hl + LG84 20 ml/hl) x 12h71
(Alga Special 4 l/hl + LG84 20 ml/hl) x 12h + Foliary treatments (Alga Special 3l/ha + LG 84 150 ml/ha)66
Control54


Average of experimental years

GermonFoliacinAlga Special + LG 84Alga Special + LG 84 + FoliarControl
Rooted vine weight (g)48.847.444.253.453.4
Base diameter (mm)8.88.88.08.98.7
Fleshy roots No.2.42.81.91.81.8
Filamentary roots No.6.56.05.06.06.4
Filamentary roots No.6.56.05.06.06.4
Roots weight (g)15.317.919.517.719.6
Opposite bud00000
At L00048
Opposite1308170
At T0173300
At X8883587992


Rootstock: 41 B

ProductYield (%) 2003
Foliacin 500ml/hl x 12h62
Alga Special dipping (4l/hl) before planting48
Water X 12h + Foliary treatments. (Alga Special 3l/ha)65
(Alga Special 4 l/hl + LG84 20 ml/hl) x 12h49
Water X 12h + Foliary treatments (Alga Special 3l/ha + LG 84 150 ml/ha)65
Alga Special 4 l/hl + LG84 20 ml/hl) x 12h + Foliary treatments (Alga Special 3l/ha + LG 84 150 ml/ha)60
Germon L 1,5% x 12h71
Control35
ProductYield (%) 2004
Foliacin 500ml/hl x 12h + Foliary treatments Foliacin 750ml/ha74
(Alga Special 4 l/hl + LG84 20 ml/hl) x 12h74
Germon L 1,5% x 12h80
Control62
ProductYield (%) 2005
Foliacin 500ml/hl x 12h70
(Alga Special 4 l/hl + LG84 20 ml/hl) x 12h76
Alga Special 4 l/hl + LG84 20 ml/hl) x 12h + Foliary treatments (Alga Special 3l/ha + LG 84 150 ml/ha)74
Germon L 1,5% x 12h72
Control66


Average of experimental years

ProductYield (%)
Foliacin 500ml/hl x 12h60
(Alga Special 4 l/hl + LG84 20 ml/hl) x 12h65
Alga Special 4 l/hl + LG84 20 ml/hl) x 12h + Foliary treatments (Alga Special 3l/ha + LG 84 150 ml/ha)63
Germon L 1,5% x 12h73
Control55


Average of experimental years

GermonFoliacinAlga Special + LG 84Alga Special + LG 84 + FoliarControl
Rooted vine weight (g)69.053.153.151.961.0
Base diameter (mm)9.18.38.78.99.0
Fleshy roots No.4.03.02.73.62.9
Filamentary roots No.3.53.33.52.23.3
Roots weight (g)27.418.021.815.722.1
Opposite bud013000
At L8813170
Opposite251725463
At T33829428
At X3354333829


Rootstock: 775P

ProductYield (%) 2002
Foliacin 500ml/hl x 12h87.2
Foliacin 500ml/hl x 12h + Foliar treatments93.5
(Alga Special 4 l/hl + LG84 20 ml/hl) x 12h + Foliar treatments89.8
Control85.4
ProductYield (%) 2003
Foliacin 500ml/hl x 12h68
Water X 12h + Foliary treatments Foliacin 750 ml/ha69
Foliacin 500ml/hl x 12h + Foliar treatments (Foliacin 750 ml /ha)68
Alga Special dipping (4l/hl) before planting66
Water X 12h + Foliar treatments (Alga Special 3l/ha)64
(Alga Special 4 l/hl + LG84 20 ml/hl) x 12h56
Water X 12h + Foliar treatments (Alga Special 3l/ha + LG 84 150 ml/ha)79
(Alga Special 4 l/hl + LG84 20 ml/hl) x 12h + Foliar treatments (Alga Special 3l/ha + LG 84 150 ml/ha)56
Germon L 1% x 12h75
Control48
ProductYield (%) 2004
Foliacin 500ml/hl x 12h86
(Alga Special 4 l/hl + LG84 20 ml/hl) x 12h + Foliar treatments (Alga Special 3l/ha + LG 84 150 ml/ha)76
Control75
ProductYield (%) 2005
Foliacin 500ml/hl x 12h86
(Alga Special 4 l/hl + LG84 20 ml/hl) x 12h88
(Alga Special 4 l/hl + LG84 20 ml/hl) x 12h + Foliar treatments (Alga Special 3l/ha + LG 84 150 ml/ha)88
(LG201 4 l/hl) x 12h90
(LG201 4 l/hl) x 12h + Foliar treatments (LG 139 3l/ha)76
Control 72


Average of experimental years

ProductYield (%)
Foliacin 500ml/hl x 12h75
(Alga Special 4 l/hl + LG84 20 ml/hl) x 12h + Foliar treatments (Alga Special 3l/ha + LG 84 150 ml/ha)69
Germon L 1% x 12h65
Control60


Average of experimental years

GermonFoliacinAlga Special + LG 84Alga Special + LG 84 + FoliarControl
Rooted vine weight (g)76.160.868.461.066.5
Base diameter (mm)10.59.19.89.49.6
Fleshy roots No.4.63.24.12.83.5
Filamentary roots No.5.55.24.03.74.4
Roots weight (g)25.117.020.916.923.5
Opposite bud08000
At L00080
Opposite088429
At T841380
At X9279797971


Rootstock: 779P

ProductYield (%) 2002
Foliacin 500ml/hl x 12h + Foliar treatments87.2
Foliacin 500ml/hl x 12h + Foliar treatments85.4
Control79.2
ProductYield (%) 2003
Foliacin 500ml/hl x 12h59
Water X 12h + Foliary treatments Foliacin 750 ml/ha55
Foliacin 500ml/hl x 12h + Foliar treatments (Foliacin 750 ml /ha)57
Alga Special dipping (4l/hl) before planting50
(Alga Special 4 l/hl + LG84 20 ml/hl) x 12h62
Water X 12h + Foliar treatments (Alga Special 3l/ha + LG 84 150 ml/ha)49
(Alga Special 4 l/hl + LG84 20 ml/hl) x 12h + Foliar treatments (Alga Special 3l/ha + LG 84 150 ml/ha)60
Germon L 1% x 12h55
Control44


Average of experimental years

ProductYield (%)
Foliacin 500ml/hl x 12h50
(Alga Special 4 l/hl + LG84 20 ml/hl) x 12h + Foliar treatments (Alga Special 3l/ha + LG 84 150 ml/ha)51
Control 42


Average of experimental years

GermonFoliacinAlga Special + LG 84Alga Special + LG 84 + FoliarControl
Rooted vine weight (g)70.168.271.467.073.1
Base diameter (mm)10.29.39.79.29.4
Fleshy roots No.2.74.33.63.72.8
Filamentary roots No.9.13.95.14.05.5
Filamentary roots No.9.13.95.14.05.5
Roots weight (g)25.022.019.021.326.4
Opposite bud00080
At L40800
Opposite04613138
At T048817
At X9650717175


Rootstock: K5BB

ProductYield (%) 2002
Foliacin 500ml/hl x 12h + Foliar treatments72.9
Foliacin 500ml/hl x 12h + Foliar treatments72.9
Control66.7
ProductYield (%) 2003
Foliacin 500ml/hl x 12h80
Water X 12h + Foliary treatments Foliacin 750 ml/ha69
Foliacin 500ml/hl x 12h + Foliar treatments (Foliacin 750 ml /ha)62
Alga Special dipping (4l/hl) before planting70
(Alga Special 4 l/hl + LG84 20 ml/hl) x 12h62
Water X 12h + Foliar treatments (Alga Special 3l/ha + LG 84 150 ml/ha)75
(Alga Special 4 l/hl + LG84 20 ml/hl) x 12h + Foliar treatments (Alga Special 3l/ha + LG 84 150 ml/ha)81
Germon L 1% x 12h55
Control52
ProductYield (%) 2004
Foliacin 500ml/hl x 12h76
Foliacin 500ml/hl x 12h + Foliar treatments (Foliacin 750 ml /ha)84
(Alga Special 4 l/hl + LG84 20 ml/hl) x 12h + Foliar treatments (Alga Special 3l/ha + LG 84 150 ml/ha)76
Germon L 1% x 12h74
Control73
ProductYield (%) 2005
(Alga Special 4 l/hl + LG84 20 ml/hl) x 12h80
(LG201 4lt/hl x 12h66
Control62


Average of experimental years

ProductYield (%)
Foliacin 500ml/hl x 12h69
(Alga Special 4 l/hl + LG84 20 ml/hl) x 12h70
(Alga Special 4 l/hl + LG84 20 ml/hl) x 12h + Foliar treatments (Alga Special 3l/ha + LG 84 150 ml/ha)67
Germon L 1% x 12h64
Control50


Average of experimental years

GermonFoliacinAlga Special + LG 84Alga Special + LG 84 + FoliarControl
Rooted vine weight (g)59.856.660.956.657.7
Base diameter (mm)9.58.68.49.18.4
Fleshy roots No.3.83.23.33.62.4
Filamentary roots No.6.07.05.75.75.4
Roots weight (g)19.616.818.525.220.2
Opposite bud00000
At L00800
Opposite211741325
At T400017
At X7583888858

 

Rootstock: SO 4

ProductYield (%) 2003
(Alga Special 4 l/hl + LG84 20 ml/hl) x 12h35
Water X 12h + Foliar treatments (Alga Special 3l/ha + LG 84 150 ml/ha)45
(Alga Special 4 l/hl + LG84 20 ml/hl) x 12h + Foliar treatments (Alga Special 3l/ha + LG 84 150 ml/ha)40
Germon L 1% x 12h50
Control25
ProductYield (%) 2004
Foliacin 500ml/hl x 12h68
Foliacin 500ml/hl x 12h + Foliar treatments (Foliacin 750 ml /ha)72
(Alga Special 4 l/hl + LG84 20 ml/hl) x 12h56
(Alga Special 4 l/hl + LG84 20 ml/hl) x 12h + Foliar treatments (Alga Special 3l/ha + LG 84 150 ml/ha)79
Germon L 1% x 12h65
Control43
ProductYield (%)
Foliacin 500ml/hl x 12h74
(Alga Special 4 l/hl + LG84 20 ml/hl) x 12h64
(Alga Special 4 l/hl + LG84 20 ml/hl) x 12h + Foliar treatments (Alga Special 3l/ha + LG 84 150 ml/ha)75
Germon L 1% x 12h60
Control57


Average of experimental years

GermonFoliacinAlga Special + LG 84Alga Special + LG 84 + FoliarControl
Rooted vine weight (g)71.071.461.750.369.5
Base diameter (mm)8.38.98.37.88.9
Fleshy roots No.2.34.31.61.01.6
Filamentary roots No.7.46.78.99.39.0
Roots weight (g)22.827.517.016.424.0
Opposite bud80000
At L00040
Opposite04848
At T40080
At X8896928392

 

Experimental testing summary

Average of experimental years

ProductYield (%)
Foliacin 500ml/hl x 12h65
(Alga Special 4 l/hl + LG84 20 ml/hl) x 12h62
(Alga Special 4 l/hl + LG84 20 ml/hl) x 12h + Foliar treatments (Alga Special 3l/ha + LG 84 150 ml/ha)61
Germon L 1.5% x 12h56
Control55

 

Average of experimental years

GermonFoliacinAlga Special + LG 84Alga Special + LG 84 + FoliarControl
Rooted vine weight (g)70.959.161.864.466.2
Base diameter (mm)9.48.88.99.19.2
Fleshy roots No.3.53.42.83.12.5
Filamentary roots No.5.94.54.95.05.7
Roots weight (g)25.420.220.822.125.1
Opposite bud13321
At L25372
Opposite1017191519
At T101313912
At X7763626766

Related Products

Prevent and Cure
Speed up Decomposition
Activate Fungi